Annual Conference Schedule

09/12/2017
Time Session Title & Presenters
6:00 pm Pre-Conference Institute sponsored by Casey Family Programs, dinner at 6:30 pm—Upper Level Hudson Bay
09/13/2017
Time Session Title & Presenters
10:00 am Federation Board of Directors and Annual Membership Meetings—Main Level Arctic Bay
11:30 am Group Lunch sponsored by Lakeside for Children—Lower Level James Bay Hall
12:45 pm KEYNOTE: Building High-Impact Cross-Sector Partnerships—Main Level Northwest Territories
Robert Acton
2:00 pm Refreshment break sponsored by Guiding Harbor
2:15 pm General Session: Projecting Your Mission & Message Effectively to All of Your Audiences: Media, Community, Donors & Funders—Main Level Northwest Territories
Mort Meisner
5:00 pm Crystal Coaster Alpine Slide Event—Loki Quad chairlift
7:00 pm Group BBQ—Mountain View Lodge Conference Room
09/14/2017
Time Session Title & Presenters
7:30 am Group Breakfast—Lower Level James Bay Hall
8:45 am General Session: Ethical Violations: Are You Asking the Right Questions?—Main Level Northwest Territories
Brian Philson, Michele Brock, Anwar Najor-Durack
10:15 am Refreshment break sponsored by CARF International
10:30 am General Session: Comparative Designs in Performance-Based Contracting: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly—Main Level Northwest Territories
Brian De Vos, Gregory Kurth
11:30 am Group Lunch—Lower Level James Bay Hall
12:30 pm General Session: Trauma Informed Communities—Main Level Northwest Territories
Bob Powell, Zoe Lyons
1:30 pm Refreshment break with Exhibitors
1:45 pm General Session: Michigan's Settlement Agreement: An Update—Main Level Northwest Territories
Sara Bartosz, Elizabeth Pitman Gretter
7:00 pm Cash Bar—Main Level Northwest Territories
7:15 pm Plated Dinner sponsored by Holy Cross Children's Services—Main Level Northwest Territories
8:15 pm Entertainment: Beatles Tribute Band—Main Level Northwest Territories
Toppermost Beatles
09/15/2017
Time Session Title & Presenters
8:30 am Group Breakfast—Lower Level James Bay Hall
9:00 am General Session: Huddles, Tiers, and Accountability Boards:Lean Management Practices at Family & Children Services—Main Level Northwest Territories
Rebecca Clore, Diane Marquess, Ashley Kipp
10:30 am Refreshment break with Exhibitors
10:45 am Closing Keynote Session: Michigan Department of Health & Human Services Director—Main Level Northwest Territories
Nick Lyon
12:15 pm Conference closing, evaluations and lunch-to-go
Share this